image for layout
image for layout
masthead bottom rule

 

 

Latest News from the Career and Technical Center

Albany Capital Region BOCES CTE campus celebrates student success

Proctors Theatre packed with CTE supporters

Alexander Johnson

Several hundred Capital Region BOCES Career and Technical School (CTE) students were honored Tuesday, June 6, 2017 during ceremonies at Proctors Theatre in Schenectady.

With a packed house of parents, family members, friends, CTE faculty and staff, BOCES administrators and educators from their home districts looking on, the students were honored during morning and afternoon ceremonies for excellence in their chosen trades.

Awards were handed out for growth and achievement during the year, being an outstanding student and knowledge of the integrated subjects of math, English and science.

Among those honored was Shaun Buerker of Guilderland, who was named The SkillsUSA Student of the Year. The award is given to the student who best exemplifies this organization by his/her leadership and service to others, participation in all facets of the organization and  dedication and diligence to his/her vocation.

The Joe Fuchs Award went to culinary student Alexander Morina from Guilderland for showing growth in citizenship, work ethic, leadership and pride in his chosen occupation.

The Dawn Peacock Award in memory of an outstanding culinary arts student was presented
to Vanessa Liegeot of Mohonasen.Kurmar award

The International Association of Electrical Inspectors (IAEI) $300 Scholarship and membership in the IAEI  was presented to Shaun Buerker.

Meanwhile, the Schenectady County Community College (SCCC) Tech Prep Scholarship was presented to Connor Wisniewski of Shenendehowa for excellence in the culinary program.

Also, Matthew Cunningham of Guilderland received the Golden Hammer Award as top senior in the building trades program. A representative of Curtis Lumber presented him with a set of Stabilia levels to be used in his future endeavors.

In another tool-related award, Thorne Sperry of South Colonie won the Malco Tools Award presented by his HVAC/R teacher Frank Ando.

Also, Alexander Johnson of Shenendehowa won the Mike Todd Award for excellence in welding.

Check out this previously announced story to learn what three students earned Student of The Year honors.

Other award recipients organized under their programs are as follows:

Culinary

  • Alexzander Morina Outstanding Student, Guilderland Douglas gets award for fashion
  • Carl August, Academic Achievement, Culinary Arts, Mohonasen
  • Joseph McIntyre, Outstanding Student, Culinary Arts I, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (BHBL)
  • Ramel Atkins, Growth in Achievement, Food Services II, Guilderland
  • Robert Mulder-Johnson, Growth in Achievement, Culinary Arts I, Bethlehem

 

Floral

  • Christina Fredrickson, Outstanding Student, Floral Design II, Mohonasen
  • Corynn Maikels, Academic Achievement, Floral Design I, Guilderland
  • Hayley Crosier, Growth in Achievement, Floral Design II, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (RCS)
  • Molly Mullaly, Growth in Achievement, Floral Design I, Bethlehem
  • Randall O'Donnell, Academic Achievement, Floral Design II, adult student
  • Regina Hanna, Outstanding Student, Floral Design I, Shenendehowa

 

Internet Applications

  • Chad Albert, Growth in Achievement, Internet Applications and Design, adult student
  • Dakota Schaffer, Outstanding Student, Internet Applications and Design, SchoharieVanessa Lieget receives the Dawn Peacock Award
  • Roy Grant, Academic Achievement, Internet Applications and Design, Cohoes

 

Health Careers

  • Alyssa Andrew, Academic Achievement, Nursing Assistant, BHBL
  • Ashley Colvin, Outstanding Student, Nursing Assistant, Niskayuna
  • Emily Kelley, Growth in Achievement, Nursing Assistant, Shenendehowa
  • Jayme Laing, Growth in Achievement, Nursing Assistant, Shenendehowa
  • Marygrace Nichols, Outstanding Student, Nursing Assistant, Duanesburg
  • Samantha Barnes, Academic Achievement, Nursing Assistant, Duanesburg
  • Angelique Brown, Growth in Achievement, Nursing Assistant, RCS
  • Annamarie Mosall, Growth in Achievement, Nursing Assistant, South Colonie
  • Julia Dickson, Academic Achievement, Nursing Assistant, Scotia-Glenville
  • Julia Fantini, Academic Achievement, Nursing Assistant, Mohonasen
  • Mariah Peterson, Outstanding Student, Nursing Assistant, Scotia-Glenville
  • Yanira Barbosa, Outstanding Student, Nursing Assistant, Schenectady
  • Elijah Dixon, Growth in Achievement, Patient Care Services, Scotia-Glenville
  • Harley Revels, Growth in Achievement, Nursing Assistant, Cohoes
  • Kaitlynn Countryman, Outstanding Student, Patient Care Services, Mohonasen
  • Matthew Wilson, Growth in Achievement, Patient Care Services, Bethlehem
  • Naticia Blair, Academic Achievement, Nursing Assistant, MohonasenConnor Wisnieski receices the SCCC scholarship
  • Terri Skinkle, Outstanding Student, Nursing Assistant, Bethlehem
  • Vittoria Constantini, Academic Achievement, Patient Care Services, Mohonasen

 

Retail

  • Ashley Nauman, Growth in Achievement, Retail and Office Services, Schenectady
  • Chris Trim, Academic Achievement, Vocational Training & Transition, RCS
  • Hazem Ahmed, Growth in Achievement, Retail and Office Services, Schenectady
  • Jaad Abdelerman, Outstanding Student, Vocational Training & Transition, Cohoes
  • Kaseem Hood, Outstanding Student, Vocational Training & Transition, Schenectady
  • Shelby Zadrozny, Academic Achievement Retail and Office Services, Guilderland

 

Computer Network Tech

  • Brandon Cambria, Growth in Achievement, Computer Network Tech I, Shenendehowa
  • Kyle Denny, Academic Achievement, Computer Network Tech II, Schalmont
  • Slade Young, Outstanding Student, Computer Network Tech II, RCS
  • Thomas Ascenzi, Outstanding Student, Computer Network Tech I, Cohoes
  • Tyler Fox, Academic Achievement, Computer Network Tech I, Niskayuna
  • Zachary Mecca, Growth in Achievement, Computer Network Tech II, SchalmontParmanand receives a welding award

 

Culinary

  • Amir Daniels, Outstanding Student, Culinary I, South Colonie
  • Angela Yezzo, Academic Achievement, Culinary II, Schalmont
  • Demetrios Fantroy, Outstanding Student, Culinary II, RCS
  • Majira Ambriose, Academic Achievement, Culinary I, South Colonie
  • Matthew Venditti, Growth in Achievement, Culinary II, BHBL
  • Shaniya McGriff, Growth in Achievement, Culinary I, Cohoes

 

Cosmetology

  • Madison Waddell, Outstanding Student, Cosmetology II, Shenendehowa
  • Rebecca Coolidge, Growth in Achievement, Cosmetology II, Bethlehem
  • Shelby Hendrickson, Academic Achievement, Cosmetology II, Mohonasen
  • Alyscia Delvalle, Academic Achievement, Cosmetology I, Guilderland
  • Danielle DiCaprio, Outstanding Student, Cosmetology I, Mohonasen
  • Danielle Seburn, Growth in Achievement, Cosmetology I, Scotia-Glenville
  • Emily Monson, Academic Achievement, Cosmetology I, Cohoes
  • Emmaleigh Fredenburg, Outstanding Student Cosmetology I, Mohonasen
  • Harlie Rodtke, Growth in Achievement, Cosmetology I, VoorheesvilleCurtis Lumber award

 

HVAC/R

  • James Wehrenberg, Academic Achievement, HVAC I, Shenendehowa
  • Joel Raju, Outstanding Student, HVAC I, Schenectady
  • Nicholas Vaeth, Growth in Achievement, HVAC II, Scotia-Glenville
  • Ryan Ouilette, Growth in Achievement, HVAC I, Mohonasen
  • Stephen Zwack, Academic Achievement, HVAC II, adult
  • Thorne Sperry, Outstanding Student, HVAC II, South Colonie

 

Criminal Justice

  • Alexa Tryon, Academic Achievement, Criminal Justice II, Schenectady
  • Anna Clarke, Academic Achievement, Criminal Justice I, Bethlehem
  • Cody Bardwell, Growth in Achievement, Criminal Justice II, Scotia-Glenville
  • Diana Blick, Outstanding Student, Criminal Justice II, Scotia-Glenville
  • Sean Barry, Outstanding Student, Criminal Justice I, Niskayuna
  • Sean Mullin, Growth in Achievement, Criminal Justice I, Shenendehowa

 

BRandon Johnson of Guilderland receives an awardDiesel Technology

  • Adam Griffin Academic Achievement, Medium/Heavy Duty Truck Repair, South Colonie
  • Adam Lawyer Academic Achievement, Medium/Heavy Duty Truck Repair, South Colonie
  • Amir Lakroum Academic Achievement, Medium/Heavy Duty Truck Repair, Scotia-Glenville
  • Andrew Masi Academic Achievement, Medium/Heavy Duty Truck Repair, Guilderland
  • Benjamin Kawczak Academic Achievement, Medium/Heavy Duty Truck Repair, Bethlehem
  • Benjamin Wood Academic Achievement, Medium/Heavy Duty Truck Repair, Voorheesville

 

Building Trades/Carpentry Services

  • Alyssa Farnum, Academic Achievement, Building Trades II, Schenectady
  • Brian Hebert, Growth in Achievement, Building Trades I, Bethlehem
  • Chanler Kanas, Growth in Achievement, Building Trades II, Guilderland
  • Matthew Cunningham, Outstanding Student, Building Trades II, Guilderland
  • Samuel Groezinger, Academic Achievement, Building Trades I, Guilderland
  • Taylor Vincent, Outstanding Student, Building Trades I, Berne-Knox-Westerlo (BKW)
  • Brendan Crandall, Outstanding Student, Carpentry Services, Voorheesville
  • Joshua DeLaRosa, Outstanding Student, Carpentry Services, Schenectady
  • Ryan Wiliams, Growth in Achievement, Carpentry Services, Schalmont

 

Automotive TechnologyChef Brucker addresses his students

  • Edward Stern, Outstanding Student, Auto Maintenance & Light Repair, Scotia-Glenville
  • Joaquin Rossen, Outstanding Student, Auto Services, BHBL
  • John Simonds, Growth in Achievement, Auto Services, Bethlehem
  • Kawal Doolaram, Growth in Achievement, Auto Maintenance & Light Repair, Schenectady
  • Keelie Cioccke, Academic Achievement, Auto Services, Shenendehowa
  • Alex Bordeaux, Growth in Achievement, Automotive Trades I, Guilderland
  • Ben Brock, Academic Achievement Automotive, Trades I, Bethlehem
  • Eliason Foronda, Academic Achievement, AYES - Automotive Technician, RCS
  • Glenn MacDonald, Outstanding Student, AYES - Automotive Technician, Guilderland
  • Michael Fiorillo, Growth in Achievement, AYES - Automotive Technician, Mohonasen
  • Zach Andrew, Outstanding Student, Automotive Trades I, BHBL
  • Cody Reyell, Outstanding Student, Auto Body Collision Repair, Mohonasen
  • David Hansen, Academic Achievement, Auto Body Collision Repair, Voorheesville
  • Kumar Sukhnanden, Outstanding Student, Auto Body Refinishing, Schenectady
  • Marcelle Walker, Growth in Achievement, Auto Body Collision Repair, Adult
  • Michael Smith, Academic Achievement, Auto Body Refinishing, South Colonie
  • Salvatore Martin, Growth in Achievement, Auto Body Refinishing, Scotia-Glenville
  • Albert Cramer, Academic Achievement, Automotive Trades II, Guilderland
  • Chloie Alesandrini, Growth in Achievement, Automotive Trades I, South Colonie
  • Connor Selig, Outstanding Student, Automotive Trades II, Adult
  • Michael Tilison, Academic Achievement, Automotive Trades I, Mohonasen
  • Nick Delbene, Growth in Achievement, Automotive Trades II, RCS
  • Ryan Schenmeyer, Outstanding Student, Automotive Trades I, Voorheesville

 

Students Sing the national AnthemFashion

  • Brianna Colucci, Growth in Achievement, Global Fashion Studies I, Duanesburg
  • Franasia Douglas, Academic Achievement. Global Fashion Studies, South Colonie
  • Maddie McKay, Outstanding Student Global Fashion Studies I, Cohoes
  • Sophie Mailey, Academic Achievement Global Fashion Studies I, Scotia-Glenville
  • Angel Rose Ferrand, Outstanding Student, Criminal Justice I, Shenendehowa

 

Criminal Justice

  • Kailynne Zafke, Academic Achievement, Criminal Justice I, RCS
  • Qais Latifi, Growth in Achievement, Criminal Justice I, Shenendehowa
  • Seanna Slingerland, Academic Achievement, Criminal Justice I, Guilderland
  • Taylor Duquette, Outstanding Student Criminal, Justice I, Scotia-Glenville
  • Thomas DeGraw, Growth in Achievement, Criminal Justice I, RCS

 

WeldingJoel Raju of Niskayuna receives an HVAC/R award

  • John Birch, Outstanding Student, Welding I, BHBL
  • Joseph Garrow, Academic Achievement, Welding I, South Colonie
  • Nick Langlois, Academic Achievement, Welding II, South Colonie
  • Parmanand Sahaman, Outstanding Student, Welding II, Schenectady
  • Spencer Cumm, Growth in Achievement, Welding I, RCS
  • Alexander Johnson, Growth in Achievement, Welding II, Shenendehowa

 

Electrical Trades

  • Chris Hillier, Outstanding Student, Electrical Trades I, Scotia-Glenville
  • Gavin Haar, Academic Achievement, Electrical Trades I, South Colonie
  • Glenn Davis, Growth in Achievement, Electrical Trades I, Mohonasen
  • Jacob Karandy, Academic Achievement, Electrical Trades II, Duanesburg
  • Paul Marquardt, Growth in Achievement, Electrical Trades II, adult
  • Shaun Buerker, Outstanding Student, Electrical Trades II, Guilderland


Photo information in order of appearance on the page are:

Alexander Johnson of Shenendehowa receives the Mike Todd award.

Kumar Sukhnandan of Schenectady receives an award for auto body repair.

Franasia Douglas of South Colonie receives an award.

Vanessa Lingeot of Mohonasen receives the Dawn Peacock award.

Connor Wisnieski of Shenendehowa receives the SCCC scholarship,

Parmanand Sahaman, Schenectady, receives a welding award

Matthew Cunningham of Guilderland receives the Curtis Lumber award

Brandon Johnson of Guilderland receives an award.

Chef Brucker addresses his students

Students sing the National Anthem.

Joel Raju of Niskayuna receives an HVAC/R award.

 

Leaders for Educational Excellence motto graphic
image for layout
image for layout